Privacy Policy

For further information or assistance please feel free to contact us on Tel 01825 766440. We are here to help!

Visitors to our website  

When someone visits www.dianehuttgallery.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Diane Hutt Gallery

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site.

E-newsletter 

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy.

Security and performance

Diane Hutt Gallery do use a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Diane Hutt Gallery website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Diane Hutt Gallery website. We use a third-party service to publish our website. We use a standard service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

People who call us

We do not collect data when someone calls the gallery.

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our ‘Contact Us’ service

If you use the ‘Contact Us’ service we will receive an email which contains your name, email address, phone number and the contents within the additional details field. This information will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who use Diane Hutt Gallery products and/or services

Diane Hutt Gallery offers various products and services to the art and picture framing industry.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested our products and/or services in order to provide them. However, we only use these details to provide the products and/or service to the person or organisation as requested and for other closely related purposes. When people do subscribe to our monthly newsletter, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Personal information we collect from you will be retained where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a product and/or service or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

Prospects

Our primary market is Business to Customer therefore Diane Hutt Gallery will only email, call or direct mail prospects where there is either evidenced consent or where there is a legitimate interest to do so. Where legitimate interest is considered the ground for processing, an assessment shall be made to ensure that this legitimate interest is valid that this interest does not outweigh an individual’s right to privacy.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

Diane Hutt Gallery tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Diane Hutt Gallery’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please contact Diane Hutt on the contact details below. If you feel our response is not adequate you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to Personal information

Diane Hutt Gallery tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the Centrado for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting Diane Hutt Gallery

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent, unless legally obliged to do or as part of contractual obligations with our customers (where you are a party to the agreement or service). We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • to third party services providers and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery and payment of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Website), or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy or notified to you when we collect your personal information.
  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
  • to a potential buyer  in connection with any proposed purchase, of art or picture framing, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy;
  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Service or other agreements or to protect Diane Hutt Gallery and it’s customers (including with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction)
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

Legal basis for processing personal information

If you are a visitor from the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with/involving you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 17th May 2018

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can  EMAIL US or write to: Diane Hutt Gallery, 95a High Street Uckfield, TN22 1RJ.